CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
Willston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a apron from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated June 30, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style 69805, is a uni-sex bib-style apron composed of 95% nylon, 4% polyester and 1% spandex knit fabric. Between the two knit fabrics is neoprene rubber. The apron reaches to the knees and features a hook and loop closure at the neck, two textile straps which enable the apron to be tied at the waist and a patch pocket below the waist. This garment provides protection to the clothes of the wearer.

The applicable subheading for Style 69805 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’." The duty rate will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division